Visa Services

 
 
 

Kim Okran has a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant with over 5,000 successful cases on site. We provide free seminars about visas for our students on a regular basis and give them various options to stay in Canada.

Temporary Resident Visa
visa_trv
Study Permit
visa_study
Work Permit
visa_work


Temporary Resident Visa (Visitor Visa)

visa_trv
If you are citizen of certain countries, you may need a Temporary Resident Visa(TRV) to enter Canada. For a full list of visa required countries, please refer to CIC Web site
TRV Document List
Application fee of CAD$100 in an acceptable format
Application form IMM 5257
Family Information form IMM5645
IMM 5257-Schedule 1 (if applicable)
2 Photos (for detailed specifications, please refer to CIC Web site)
Document Checklist IMM 5484
Proof of financial support
Original Passport
Photocopy of your valid return ticket if applicable
Any additional documents required by the responsible Visa office

If you want to find out where to apply, please visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/offices/apply-where.asp.

In some cases, you may be eligible to apply online. To determine eligibility, please go to http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/my_application/apply_online.asp?d=1&q=n and answer the questionnaire. The website will tell you whether you are eligible or not.

If you have any questions or need more information, please contact us at visa@enjoycanada.co


Study Permit

If you are planning to study in Canada, you should obtain a Study Permit prior to departing your current country of residence. However, there are few exceptions.

Who doesn’t need a study permit?

International student who wants to study less than 6 months
Kindergarten / nursery school students
Dependent children of valid study permit holder and/or work permit holder
Family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada
Member of a foreign armed force
Foreign nationals who are registered Indians in Canada

Study Permit Document List
Application fee of CAD $150 in an acceptable format
Application form IMM1294
Family Information form IMM5645
IMM 5257-Schedule 1 (if applicable)
2 Photos (for detailed specifications, please refer to CIC Web site)
Document Checklist IMM 5483
Acceptance letter from a Designated Learning Institution
Proof of financial support
CAQ if you intend to study in Quebec
Study plan
Original Passport if you need a TRV to enter Canada
Photocopy of the information page of your passport if you do not need TRV
Any additional documents required by the responsible Visa office
Medical examination form (If applicable)

Kim Okran recommends a DLI only to students who wish to obtain a study permit. For full list of DLI’s, please contact us at visa@enjoycanada.co



Work Permit

There are many types of work permits in Canada. Find the best option for you!

International Experience Canada
Student Co-op Work Permit
Full time Student at a Designated Learning Institutions (DLI)
Post Graduation Work Permit
Work Permit with positive LMIA


International Experience Canada

Working Holiday Visa

Foreign nationals from certain countries can gain work experience while visiting Canada. The Working Holiday Visa is only available to young people within ages of 18 to 30 / 18 to 35 and if their initial purpose to come to Canada is to travel. So, they do not need an arranged job offer prior to coming to Canada. If foreign nationals do not speak fluent English/French, we strongly recommend taking an ESL class before seeking for a job in Canada.

Required Documents:
Application fee: CAD $150
Evidence of obtaining CAD $2500 to cover expenses at the beginning of stay
Resume
Health care insurance for the duration of stay in Canada (May need to present insurance paper at a port of entry)
Medical exam (If applicable)
Additional documents requested by Visa office

Young Professional

The Young Professionals category is designed for citizens of certain countries, particularly graduates of post-secondary educational institutions in those countries, who wish to further their careers by gaining work experience under a pre-arranged contract of employment in Canada (up to 24 months).

Required Documents:
Application fee: CAD $150
Evidence of obtaining CAD $2500 to cover expenses at the beginning of stay
A signed letter of offer or contract of employment in Canada that is related to your field of professional expertise (degree and/or work experience) and that supports your career development (progression or lateral movement)
Health care insurance for the duration of stay in Canada (May need to present insurance paper at a port of entry)
Medical exam (If applicable)
Additional documents requested by Visa office
Young Professional work permit is only valid for one employer.

International Co-op

The International Co-op (Internship) category is designed for citizens for certain countries who are registered students at a post-secondary institution in those countries and who intend to complete a work placement or internship in Canada (up to 24 months) to fulfill part of their academic curriculum.

Required Documents:
Application fee: CAD $150
Evidence of obtaining CAD $2500 to cover expenses at the beginning of stay
Evidence of registration at a post-secondary education in country of citizenship
A signed letter of the offer or contract for a work placement or internship in Canada that meets the requirements of your academic curriculum
Health care insurance for the duration of stay in Canada (May need to present insurance paper at a port of entry)
Medical exam (If applicable)
Additional documents requested by Visa office
International Co-op work permit is only valid for one employer.

List of Eligible Countries for the IEC category

Country Age Limit Working Holiday Young Professionals International Co-op
Australia 18-30 Yes Yes Yes
Austria 18-30 No Yes Yes
Belgium 18-30 Yes No No
Chile 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Costa Rica 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Croatia 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Czech Republic 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Denmark 18-35 Yes No No
Estonia 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
France 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Germany 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Greece 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Hong Kong 18-30 Yes No No
Ireland 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Italy 18-35 Yes No No
Japan 18-30 Yes No No
Korea, Rep. 18-30 Yes No No
Latvia 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Lithuania 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Mexico 18-29 Yes Yes Yes
Netherlands 18-30 Yes Yes No
New Zealand 18-35 Yes No No
Norway 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Poland 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Slovakia 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Slovenia 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Spain 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Sweden 18-30 Yes Yes Yes
Switzerland 18-35 No Yes Yes
Taiwan 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
Ukraine 18-35 Yes Yes Yes
United Kingdom 18-30 Yes No No


Student Co-op Work Permit

If you plan to work while studying in Canada, there are many schools which offer Co-op programs. Co-op programs consist of in-class studying and internship. Duration varies from 12 weeks to 2 years. For more details, please contact us at info@enjoycanada.co.

Full time Student at a Designated Learning Institutions (DLI)

If you take Vocational training/Academic or Apprenticeship at a DLI for more than 6 months you are eligible to work, without a work permit, up to 20 hours per week and full time during school breaks. Please note that ESL students IS NOT eligible to work during their studies. For more details, please contact us at info@enjoycanada.co.

Post Graduation Work Permit

If you complete a certificate/diploma/degree program at a public college/university or a private school, which confers a degree, you are eligible to get an open work permit for up to 3 years depending on program duration.

Work Permit with positive LMIA

If you have an employer and the employer has a positive LMIA (formerly LMO) from ESDC (Employment and Social Development Canada), you may get a work permit. LMIA is issued for 1 year, and subject to renewal annually for up to 4 years. To obtain an LMIA, your employer has to show adequate effort to find Canadian/Permanent workers before hiring you. Also, your wage should not be lower than the average Canadian income for your occupation. If your position is administrated by a licensing body, you have to meet all requirements of the licensing body in order to claim work in that position.

For more details, please contact us at visa@enjoycanada.co.


If you are still not sure what kind of option is available for you, please contact us at visa@enjoycanada.co.

Do you want to stay in Canada permanently and want to know what kinds of options are available to you? Please go to the Immigration Service (link) section.

Jeeyoung Jang
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant

This post is also available in: Chinese (Simplified), Japanese, Spanish, Korean, Portuguese (Brazil)